Privacy Policy

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Shakti Sutriasa (“us,” “we” or “our”) acting for and on behalf of Decide Differently, LLC owns and operates DecideDifferently.com and ShaktiSutriasa.com (“Websites”). 

This privacy statement applies to our collection, use and sharing of personal information we receive from visitors and users of these websites. You, as a visitor and/or use of our websites, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy, with an effective date May 25th, 2018. If you disagree with any aspect of this privacy policy, please discontinue use of this Website.

We may update these terms from time to time and will provide notice via email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy. We will not provide notice of any minor updates, and acknowledge it is your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy.

The following describes the Privacy Policy of all the websites and services owned or operated by Decide Differently, LLC. including DecideDifferently.com and ShaktiSutriasa.com and any other website that we have owned or operated, do own and operate or may own or operate in the future.

Decide Differently, LLC owns and operates the above website businesses. All references to “we”, “us”, or “our” shall be construed to mean Decide Differently, LLC.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

The following Privacy Policy informs you of how We collect and process your personal data. While using the Website, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information (first and last name, your email address, you shipping and/or billing address and/or your credit card information) that can be used to contact or identify you including that which you provide by voluntarily “opting in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to our list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as that which We may collect automatically from you based upon your activity on our Website. You understand that your decision to provide any information to us in this manner is voluntary, and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it.

Third Party Services

We use third party services to collect, monitor and store information. These include: SquareSpace and ConvertKit. Additionally, We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.

Why We Need Your Data

We need to know your basic personal data consisting of contact information for purposes of responding to your inquiry on our Contact Us web page and similar web pages.

In addition, We need to know your personal data to send you emails for other specific purposes only if you have explicitly given your consent to receive these emails.

What We Do With Your Data
Your personal data is processed by our personnel located in Bainbridge Island, WA USA; however, for purposes of hosting and maintenance, your personal data may be archived on servers provided by SquareSpace and ConvertKit. Except for these two sub-processors, We won’t share your personal information with third parties outside our organization unless authorized by applicable law.

If we are acquired by another party, We will share your personal data with the acquiring party.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We use best practices to ensure your data is encrypted to the standard required in the GDPR to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

How Long We Keep Your Data
We will not retain your personal data for longer than required. This means that We will keep your personal information: (i) for as long as required by law, (ii) until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it, or (iii) until you request us to stop using it.  When We delete your personal data from our databases, it will remain in our backup system until it cycles out.

We will delete your personal data that you provide for purposes of responding to your inquiry on our Contact Us web page and similar web pages after 1 year, unless you are continuing to request information from us.

How Information is Stored and Shared
You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. We may share Personal Information with a third party service providers of this Website, such as the web host and servers for our email communications (SquareSpace and ConvertKit). You understand that there are limited purposes where We will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and accounting. Those third party service providers use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with this policy. By collecting and using your personal data, We are acting as a data controller, meaning We determine what information is collected, how long it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for. We utilize a third-party company to act as a data processor, which stores information such as names and email addresses that make up our email list. To the best of our ability, we have researched and concluded that all third party data processors we use have advised us they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations as well.

Any Personal Information that you provide to us is used solely to help us communicate with you.

Please be aware We may disclose information provided if We are required to do so by law if any portion of our policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of our other uses. We will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your information. In the event that We undergo a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or partial sale with another company, your Personal Information may be transferred. You consent that such transfer may occur and is permitted by this policy.

Automatic Data Collection Technology
We may use cookies to collect information solely for the purpose of analysis of content performance. Cookies are files that hold small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser to our website and stored on your computers hard drive. You can turn off the use of cookies at any time in your browser’s settings. Please refer to the help section of your browser for instructions on how to do this. If you choose to disable cookies, this may affect your ability to access or use some portions of our Website.

Social Media
If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, We may also use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or upload your information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences.

CAN-SPAM Compliance
To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list, or contact us with any questions or concerns.

Lawful Grounds for Processing 
In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) We confirm We have lawful grounds for processing the information We collect from you. If you provide your personal information via our “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication, We will process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by “opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, We will process your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information We believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources, and will obtain your consent to do so. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offenses or convictions.

Personal Information Use and Sharing
We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent, except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

Website Comments
When you leave a comment on this website, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on our website. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third party. We may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, we are not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that your voluntarily share.

Testimonials
If you choose to share a testimonial on this website, We will first obtain your written permission via email before including your name and testimonial on our website.

Information Protection & Security
We utilize a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should We become aware that a data breach has occurred, We will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as we have available. By using this Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Links to Other Websites
This Website includes links to other websites. When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our site. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Your Rights to Control Your Information
You have the right to update, edit, or delete your information from our database. You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list. Should you wish to request access to information that We have collected about you, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information from our database, you also have the option to do so at any time, free of charge, by reaching out to us at:

Shakti Sutriasa
Decide Differently, LLC
PO Box 4467
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
Shakti@decidedifferently.com